Skip to main content

Contact Us

Principal
ROBERT TALBERT Principal
Assistant Principal
SHAWNA GARCIA Assistant Principal
LISA SHIMA Assistant Principal
MATHEMATICS
VIRGINIA BATIE Math Department Chair/7th Grade Math
MARIA COLON AVID Teacher & MESA Teacher
BRIAN GALLO 6th Grade Math
REYNA GALOPO ex: 26856 Math/Science Cross- Cat Teacher
VICTOR GOODWIN Teacher
KIM MACCALLUM ex: 26833 Teacher, 8th Grade Math, SAT Chairperson
JENESSA MCKILLIP Teacher
MICHAEL MEADORS 8th Grade Math
English LANGUAGE ARTS / English Language Development
ELENA CREAMER MARTINEZ ex: 26859 English Language Arts
CHRISTINA ELY Teacher
ALLISON GURULE Teacher
RACHEL HENDERSON 8th Grade ESL/ELA
HADAR MAAYAN 6th, 7th, 8th grade Gifted/Accelerated ELA teacher
Gina Newton-Yarber (505) 268-3833 ex: 26843 Language Arts Grade 6, 7, 8
LEILA POCHOP 6th & 7th Grade English Language Arts
CYNTHIA VANHORN Teacher
Social Studies
RICHARD DURAN JR. ex: 26851 7th Grade Social Studies
ALLISON GURULE Teacher
MEGAN HOROWITZ Teacher
JESSICA HOUGH ex: 26872 7th and 8th Social Studies Teacher
NIVIA HURTADO Math/Social Studies Bilingual / Dual
TRAVIS MCKENZIE Teacher
GAVIN OUELLETTE ex: 26872 Teacher
Science
DENISE GARCIA ex: 26895 7th Grade Science
VICTOR GOODWIN Teacher
RAYMOND HEATH Teacher
NAINA PANTHAKI Teacher
KYLE WAISANEN 6th Grade Science
MICHELLE WINKLEPLECK VBMS Science Department Chair, 7th Grade Health/Science
Electives
CHARLES ANDERSON ex: 26892 Guitar
MARIA COLON AVID Teacher & MESA Teacher
MAURO GARCIA ex: 26884 Leadership Instructor
NIVIA HURTADO Math/Social Studies Bilingual / Dual
HADAR MAAYAN 6th, 7th, 8th grade Gifted/Accelerated ELA teacher
TRAVIS MCKENZIE Teacher
LOREN NICHOLS Tech Coordinator
COLTON OORD Teacher
NAINA PANTHAKI Teacher
KRISTEN PAULSON Teacher
CAROLYN STEPLOWSKI ex: 26888 VBMS Electives Chair, Choir
MICHELLE WINKLEPLECK VBMS Science Department Chair, 7th Grade Health/Science
MASON YORDY ex: 26887 Band/Orchestra
Educational Assistants
NICHOLAS ARAGON Staff
MONIQUE ARROYO CARRILLO Staff
BERNADETTE GARCIA Educational Assistant
ANDREW MARCUS Educational Assistant
JOSHUA SAVAGE Staff
SUSAN SAVAGE VBMS Educational Assistant
EVELYN VENTURA Staff
Van Buren Falcons
Office Staff
LLUVIA DORADO AVILA Staff
BARBARA SANCHEZ Staff
COUNSELING
ELIZABETH FENTON ex: 26810 Counselor
SPECIAL EDUCATION
HEATHER GREENE Staff
Nurse
KARYN BRANDEBERRY-DOMME ex: 26860 School Nurse
Community Schools
Family Center
LITZIA GONZALEZ OROZCO ex: 26871 Bilingual Family & Community Liaison
School Social Worker
ADRIANA HERNANDEZ RUVALCABA ex: 26811 School Social Worker
Librarian
JANICE PETERS ex: 26875 Librarian
Technology Coordinator
LOREN NICHOLS Tech Coordinator
School Officer
Student Success Center
MARY WALSH ex: 26865 Student Success Center
Custodial Staff
RICKY GAMMILL Staff
LIBORIO GONZALEZ ESPARZA Staff
JOSE IBARRA Staff
Fernando Sarabillo Custodian
falcon logo